Music Nominees

Entertainer of the Year (presented by Delta Halifax & Delta Barrington)

  • Adam Baldwin
  • Ben Caplan
  • Classified
  • David Myles
  • Erin Costelo
  • Ria Mae

Solo Recording of the Year (presented by Elegant Steps)

  • Erin Costelo - “Down Below, The Status Quo”
  • Keith Mullins - “The Heart of Everything”
  • Laurenn Marchand - “Ghosts in the Garden”
  • Ria Mae - “Ria Mae”
  • Shannon Quinn - “If All the Young Ladies”
  • Thom Swift - “The Legend of Roy Black”

Group Recording of the Year (presented by Frank & Gino's)

  • Hillsburn - “In The Battle Years”
  • Quiet Parade - “Quiet Parade”
  • The Brood - “Deranged Love”
  • Three Sheet - “Heart to Make it Perfect”
  • The Stanfields - “Modem Operandi”
  • The Town Heroes - “Please, Everyone”

Music Video of the Year (presented by Vintage Mouldings)

  • Adam Baldwin - "Daylight" (Director: Scott Simpson)
  • Alana Yorke - "Anthem" (Director: Paul McCurdy)
  • Classified - "No Pressure" (Director: Dave Hung and Tyler Ross)
  • Erin Costelo - "Fighter" (Director: Daniel Ledwell)
  • Hillsburn - "Run Down" (Director: Mat Barkley)
  • Ria Mae - "Gold" (Director: Alon Isocianu)

New Artist Recording of the Year (presented by O'Healthy Market)

  • Donald MacLennan - “Belleville”
  • Laura Roy - “Don't Chase”
  • Laurenn Marchand - “Ghosts in the Garden”
  • Ostrea Lake - “Rippling Waters EP”
  • Shannon Quinn - “If All the Young Ladies”
  • Tommy Green Jr. - “Tommy Green Jr.”

Recording of the Year (presented by My Home Apparel)

  • Adam Baldwin - “No Telling When (Precisely Nineteen Eighty-Five)”
  • Ben Caplan - “Birds With Broken Wings”
  • Classified - “Greatful”
  • David Myles - “Here Now”
  • Erin Costelo - “Down Below, The Status Quo”
  • Ria Mae - “Ria Mae”

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (presented by SOCAN)

  • Adam Baldwin - "Rehtaeh" (Songwriter: Adam Baldwin)
  • Ben Caplan - "Birds With Broken Wings" (Songwriter: Ben Caplan)
  • Classified - "Work Away" (Songwriter: Luke Boyd & David Myles)
  • Erin Costelo - "Fighter" (Songwriter: Erin Costelo)
  • Keonté Beals - "Man Down" (Songwriter: Keonté Beals)
  • Ria Mae - "Gold" (Songwriter: Ria Mae, Luke Boyd, John Fortis, Emre Ramazanoglu)

Aboriginal Artist of the Year (presented by Millbrook First Nation)

  • City Natives
  • Mike Diabo - Urban Surf Kings
  • Adrian Morris - Neon Dreams

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year (presented by Grant Thornton)

  • Maxim Cormier
  • Boudreau / Vanier
  • Selby Evans
  • Cy
  • Ronald Bourgeois

African Nova Scotian Artist of the Year (presented by Town of Truro Equity and Diversity Committee)

  • Reeny Smith
  • Jay Mayne
  • Ced Marty & Dave
  • Keonté Beals
  • OKAY TK

Alternative Recording of the Year (presented by NovelTea Bookstore Cafe)

  • Cody Degaust - “Substance Romance”
  • Ominar - “Leaving”
  • Quiet Parade - “Quiet Parade”
  • Walrus - “Goodbye Something EP”
  • Arsoniste - “Holes”
  • Nap Eyes - “Thought Rock Fish Scale”

Americana / Bluegrass Recording of the Year

  • Thom Swift - “The Legend of Roy Black”
  • E.B. Anderson & The Resolutes - “Cold Ground”
  • Hillsburn - “In The Battle Years”
  • Old Man Luedecke - “Domestic Eccentric”

Blues Recording of the Year (presented by BellyUp BBQ & Grill)

  • Kim Dunn - “Inspiration”
  • Mojo Martin - “Friday 13th”
  • Joe Murphy & The Water Street Blues Band - “25 Years at the Moustache”

Classical Recording of the Year

  • Amy Brandon - “Scavenger”
  • Halifax Camerata Singers - “A Time For All Things”
  • Xara Choral Theatre Ensemble - “Here on These Branches”

Country Recording of the Year (presented by Best Western Glengarry Plus Hotel)

  • Ruth Manning - “Tennessee Calling”
  • Christopher Brown - “Christopher Brown”
  • Casey May - “Eden”
  • Jason Price - “Grit, Guts and Country Pride”
  • Tj King - “Feels Right”
  • Andrew Frelick - “Time Stands Still - EP”

Digital Artist of the Year (presented by Hub Grub)

  • Ben Caplan
  • David Myles
  • Erin Costelo
  • Hillsburn
  • Makayla Lynn
  • Ria Mae

DJ of the Year (presented by Upham's CARSTAR)

  • DJ IV
  • JonBob
  • MATTY
  • OKAY TK
  • Sticks /Jay Andrews

Electronic Artist of the Year (presented by Canadian Music Week)

  • JonBob
  • MATTY
  • Neon Dreams
  • Ritchcraft
  • Scientists of Sound

Folk Recording of the Year (presented by The Old Triangle)

  • Ben Caplan - “Birds With Broken Wings”
  • Dave Gunning - “Lift”
  • Keith Mullins - “Keith Mullins”
  • Kev Corbett - “On the River Off the Lake”
  • Laurenn Marchand - “Ghosts in the Garden”
  • Ronok Sarkar - “Waiting For Alice”

Hip Hop Recording of the Year (presented by Andy's Tires)

  • Ally Dee - “A Bit About Me”
  • Classified - “Greatful”
  • Jay Mayne - “Still Chop Trees”
  • Ghettosocks - “Wine 2”
  • Ryszky Biz - “Rap Therapy”
  • Three Sheet - “Heart to Make it Perfect”

Inspirational Recording of the Year

  • An Evening of Gospel - “I Will Raise My Hand”
  • David Bartlett - “After All These Years”
  • Keonté Beals - “Keonté Beals”

Jazz Recording of the Year (presented by Sea Shell Design)

  • Donald MacLennan - “Belleville”
  • Scott Macmillan - “Scott 'n The Rocks - Live at Stayner's Wharf”
  • Willem Paynter - “City Grit”

Loud Recording of the Year (presented by Noyes Records)

  • Black Moor - “Brave To The Grave”
  • Chaos Theory - “We Are Disaster”
  • Orchid's Curse - “Cynics & Liars”

Musician of the Year (presented by Patterson Law)

  • Donald MacLennan
  • Keith Mullins
  • Kev Corbett
  • Maxim Cormier
  • Shannon Quinn
  • Sticks / Jay Andrews

Pop Recording of the Year (presented by Beck & Boosh Jewelry and Styles)

  • David Myles - “Here Now”
  • Erin Costelo - “Down Below, The Status Quo”
  • Laura Roy - “Don't Chase”
  • Ria Mae - “Ria Mae”
  • Tommy Green Jr. - “Tommy Green Jr.”
  • Emily Stuart - “Expression”

Rock Recording of the Year (presented by Aggregate Equipment)

  • Adam Baldwin - “No Telling When (Precisely Nineteen Eighty-Five)”
  • The Brood - “Deranged Love”
  • The Stanfields -”Modem Operandi”
  • The Town Heroes - ”Please, Everyone”

Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year (presented by Warner Music Canada)

  • Còig - “Carols”
  • Jeff Jodrey - “Carnival”
  • Nuallan - “Nuallan - The EP”
  • Prairie Sea - “Distance”
  • Shannon Quinn - “If All the Young Ladies”

MAJOR PARTNERS

Image Map

We acknowledge the financial support of FACTOR, the Government of Canada and of Canada’s private radio broadcasters.